Berkeley Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Berkeley Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Berkeley AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Berkeley California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Berkeley CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Berkeley Crime Index 79697839.64479.3
 
Berkeley Violent Crimes 646635.5553.5
Berkeley Murders 43.97
Berkeley Rapes 2221.633.1
Berkeley Robberies 414407.3205.8
Berkeley Aggravated Assaults 206202.7336.5
 
Berkeley Property Crimes 73237204.13906.1
Berkeley Burglaries 11521133.3813.2
Berkeley Larceny/Thefts 50965013.22601.7
Berkeley Motor Vehicle Thefts 10751057.5501.5
 
Berkeley Arsons 1  3635.42N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Berkeley crime collection area population of 101,651.
  • Berkeley crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Berkeley crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Berkeley

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Berkeley crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Berkeley crime level is worse than national average.

 BERKELEY STATISTICS
 Berkeley Population: 102743
 Male Population: 50456
 Female Population: 52287
 Households: 44955
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 2.16
Berkeley Population
Berkeley Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Berkeley | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement